Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-3 or Spousal Visas

K3 Spousal Visa Petition Help

K3 Spousal Visa I130 petition is used to obtain a CR1 spousal visa. Get expert help and advice first..

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

Below is my video comparing Spousal versus Fiance Visa and how to prepare your petition to avoid problems


In a time of great controversy over foreign residents, the legal immigration process is considered slow nd underfunded. A review of 1,899 K1 Visas showed that the average wait from initial filing to a Consular interview is 181 days[3], with more delays possible after the interview. However, this is considered an improvement over the old-style spousal visas.

A foreigner may enter the US on a different type of visa, and then get married. However, the laws on temporary visitation are clear that the purpose of the visit must be honest. If someone has this intention to marry a US citizen when they first enter the US as a visitor (e.g. on a tourist or student visa) and then plan to remain in the US to live and work, they can be denied admission if immigration finds out that they had concealed this intention at the time of admission. This requires the tourist to be quite covert about their intentions, hiding things like engagement rings, photos of the couple together, and large amounts of personal belongings that might signify an interest in moving permanently to the US. It is important for the applicant to keep a clear intention when entering the US on any visa: are they entering to work, to study, to visit as a tourist, to do missionary work, or to immigrate (which is the only status that seems to include everything). Behavior that mixes these codified intents is, at best, frowned upon by immigration, and at worst might ultimately result in denial of visa, entry, adjustment of status, and possible deportation of the foreign national, even after a couple is legally married. They must maintain good records of their relationship and eligibility and show the government no cause whatsoever to believe that the fiancee is not eligible for permanent residency.

Expert Tip # 6

Request the consulate to open a “Provisional File”. Once USCIS completes its review of your I-129F, it will send you a notice, I-797C advising the application is approved, then hand off the file to the U.S. State Department to be sent to the overseas consulate that handles the region where your Fiancee is. Typically about a month will go by before the consulate receives the file, and can take action to contact your Fiancee and send her Packet 3. The I-797C that you receive will confirm which consulate the file is being sent to. Contact the consulate immediately via phone or fax and ask if they can open a “Provisional File”. If that consulate allows them to open such a file, then send them a fax requesting this, along with a copy of the I-797C that you received. The consulate will not schedule an interview with your Fiancee until the actual file has arrived, but can send the Packet 3 to your Fiancee for her to respond to.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips